Biography

We don't have a biography for Laura La Plante.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 31

Birthday 1904-11-01

Day of Death 1996-10-14

Place of Birth St. Louis, Missouri, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Laura Isobel La Plant
  • Laura la Plante
  • Laura Asher

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1957 Spring Reunion as May Brewster
1956 Telephone Time (1 episode)
1947 Little Mister Jim as Mrs. Glenson
1935 Man of the Moment as Mary Briany
1934 The Church Mouse as Betty 'Miss Church Mouse' Miller
1933 Lost in Limehouse as Lady Esmerelda
1933 Her Imaginary Lover as Celia
1931 The Sea Ghost as Evelyn Inchcape
1931 Arizona as Evelyn Palmer Bonham
1931 Screen Snapshots (Series 10, No. 8) as Herself
1931 Meet the Wife as Gertrude Lennox
1931 God's Gift to Women as Diane Churchill
1931 Lonely Wives as Diane O'Dare
1930 King of Jazz as Editor ('Ladies of the Press') / Stenographer ('In Conference') / Quartet Member, 'Nellie'
1930 Captain of the Guard as Marie Marnay
1929 The Love Trap as Evelyn Todd
1929 Show Boat as Magnolia
1928 The Last Warning as Doris Terry
1928 Fashion News
1928 Home, James as Laura Elliot
1928 Finders Keepers as Barbara Hastings
1927 The Cat and the Canary as Annabelle West
1926 The Midnight Sun
1926 Skinner's Dress Suit
1925 Smouldering Fires as Dorothy Vale
1924 The Fast Worker as Connie
1924 Young Ideas
1924 Sporting Youth
1923 The Thrill Chaser as Herself - Cameo
1923 Crooked Alley
1921 Big Town Round-Up

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page