Biography

We don't have a biography for Ambrose Bierce.

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Gender Male

Known Credits 14

Birthday 1842-06-24

Place of Birth Meigs County, Ohio, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Ambrose Gwinnett Bierce
  • Dod Grile
  • Bitter Bierce

Writing TV ShowsMovies

2014 The Damned Thing Story
2012 My Name Is Boffer Bings Writer
2006 The Damned Thing Short Story
2005 An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge Novel
1975 The Damned Thing Story
1975 American Postcard Writer
1973 The Return Story
1972 The Man and the Snake Writer
1971 Okno zabite deskami Story
1963 In the Midst of Life Story
1962 The Mockingbird Story
1962 An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge Writer
1962 Chickamauga Story
1929 The Bridge Story

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page