Biography

We don't have a biography for Reinhold Schünzel.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 65

Birthday 1886-11-07

Day of Death 1954-11-11

Place of Birth Hamburg, Germany

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Richard Scheer
  • Reinhold Schuenzel
  • Reinhold Schunzel
  • Rheinhold Schünzel

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1954 Eine Liebesgeschichte as Schlumberger, Schauspieldirektor
1954 Meines Vaters Pferde, 2. Teil: Seine dritte Frau as Konsul Rittinghaus
1954 Meines Vaters Pferde, 1. Teil: Lena und Nicoline as Konsul Rittinghaus
1948 The Vicious Circle as Baron Arady
1948 Berlin Express as Walther (as Reinhold Schunzel)
1947 Golden Earrings as Prof. Otto Krosigk
1946 Notorious as Dr. Anderson
1945 The Man in Half Moon Street as Dr. Kurt van Bruecken
1943 Hostages as Kurt Daluege
1943 Hangmen Also Die! as Gestapo Insp. Ritter
1931 Her Grace Commands as Staatsminister Graf Herlitz
1931 The 3 Penny Opera as Tiger-Brown
1931 1914 as Nikolaus II., Zar von Russland
1929 Kolonne X as Robert Sandt, Führer der Kolonne X
1928 Don Juan in der Mädchenschule as Dr. Eckehart Bleibtreu
1928 Herkules Maier as Herkules Maier
1928 Gustav Mond, Du gehst so stille as Gustav Mond
1927 Heaven on Earth as Traugott Bellmann
1927 Der Juxbaron as Der Juxbaron
1926 In der Heimat, da gibt's ein Wiedersehn! as Gustav Knospe
1926 Der dumme August des Zirkus Romanelli as Der dumme August
1926 Der Stolz der Kompagnie as Wilhelm
1925 Der Hahn im Korb as Peter Abendrot
1925 Sündenbabel as Emil Stiebel
1925 Der Flug um den Erdball, 1. Teil - Paris bis Ceylon as Louis Renard
1923 Alles für Geld as Schieber
1923 Der Schatz der Gesine Jakobsen as Rasmussen
1922 Das Liebesnest as Lothar von Brandt
1922 Bigamie
1921 Lady Hamilton as Ferdinand IV, König von Neapel
1921 Der Roman eines Dienstmädchens
1920 Nachtgestalten as The secretary
1919 Eerie Tales as Der Teufel / Various Other Roles
1919 Madame DuBarry as Duke of Choiseul
1919 Prostitution II
1919 Blondes Gift as Adolf Reiss
1919 Different from the Others
1919 Die Reise um die Erde in 80 Tagen as Archibald Corsican
1919 Um Krone und Peitsche
1918 Das Mädel vom Ballet as Eduard Stutzig, Lebemann
1918 Gräfin Küchenfee as schüchterner Verehrer
1917 The Latest Star from Vaudeville

Directing

1941 New WineDirector
1939 BalalaikaDirector
1939 The Ice Follies of 1939Director
1938 Rich Man, Poor GirlDirector
1937 Land der LiebeDirector
1936 Donogoo TonkaDirector
1936 The Girl IreneDirector
1935 Les dieux s'amusentDirector
1935 Amphitryon – Aus den Wolken kommt das GlückDirector
1934 Die englische HeiratDirector
1934 Die Töchter ihrer ExzellenzDirector
1933 Victor and VictoriaDirector
1933 Cairo SeasonDirector
1933 How Shall I Tell My Husband?Director
1932 Das schöne AbenteuerDirector
1931 RonnyDirector
1931 Der kleine SeitensprungDirector
1930 Liebe im RingDirector
1930 Phantome des GlücksDirector
1929 Kolonne XDirector
1928 Don Juan in der MädchenschuleDirector
1928 Gustav Mond, Du gehst so stilleDirector
1927 Heaven on EarthDirector
1926 In der Heimat, da gibt's ein Wiedersehn!Director
1925 Die Frau für 24 StundenDirector
1923 Alles für GeldDirector
1923 Adam und EvaDirector
1921 Der Roman eines DienstmädchensDirector
1920 Das Mädchen aus der Ackerstraße. 1. TeilDirector

Writing

1957 Viktor und ViktoriaScreenplay
1937 Land der LiebeWriter
1936 Donogoo TonkaWriter
1936 The Girl IreneWriter
1934 Die Töchter ihrer ExzellenzWriter
1933 Victor and VictoriaWriter
1932 Das schöne AbenteuerWriter
1931 RonnyWriter
1931 Der kleine SeitensprungWriter
1931 Der kleine SeitensprungStory

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.