Biography

Clement George Freiherr von und zu Franckenstein (May 28, 1944 – May 9, 2019) was the son of Georg Freiherr von und zu Franckenstein, born in 1878, later Sir George Franckenstein, the former Austrian Ambassador to the Court of St. James. George Franckenstein had been the Austrian Minister in London for eighteen years when the Nazis took over Austria (1938) and recalled him. Instead he stayed in London, was naturalized a British subject, and knighted on 26 July 1938. There he met and married Editha King on 31 July 1939, by whom he had Clement George. His parents were killed together in a plane crash on 15 October 1953, after which he was raised by British friends. He was educated at Eton College and served for three years as a lieutenant in the Royal Scots Greys in the Middle East and Germany. He holds both British and Austrian citizenship. he studied opera for about three years, was baritone going up to tenor, was good but not really good enough to be a professional, so he decided to become an actor. Until the time he came to US, he sang in nightclubs and had a lot of performing experience before getting into acting at age 27. His first job was in the mini-series "QB VII" (1974) starring Ben Gazzara and Lee Remick. IMDb Mini Biography By: 'Rudolf Ulrich', Gruenwald n. Munich, Germany

Clement George Freiherr von und zu Franckenstein (May 28, 1944 – May 9, 2019) was the son of Georg Freiherr von und zu Franckenstein, born in 1878, later Sir George Franckenstein, the former Austrian Ambassador to the Court of St. James. George Franckenstein had been the Austrian Minister in London for eighteen years when the Nazis took over Austria (1938) and recalled him. Instead he stayed in London, was naturalized a British subject, and knighted on 26 July 1938. There he met and married Editha King on 31 July 1939, by whom he had Clement George. His parents were killed together in a plane crash on 15 October 1953, after which he was raised by British friends. He was educated at Eton College and served for three years as a lieutenant in the Royal Scots Greys in the Middle East and Germany. He holds both British and Austrian citizenship. he studied opera for about three years, was baritone going up to tenor, was good but not really good enough to be a professional, so he decided to become an actor. Until the time he came to US, he sang in nightclubs and had a lot of performing experience before getting into acting at age 27. His first job was in the mini-series "QB VII" (1974) starring Ben Gazzara and Lee Remick. IMDb Mini Biography By: 'Rudolf Ulrich', Gruenwald n. Munich, Germany

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 39

Birthday 1944-05-28

Day of Death 2019-05-09

Place of Birth Sunninghill, Buckingham, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Clement Franckenstein
  • Clement St. George
  • Clem St. George
  • Clement von Franchenstein
  • Clement von Frankenstein
  • Clement George Freiherr von und zu Franckenstein

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2016 Hail, Caesar! as Senator Sestimus Amydias
2015 Unfinished Business as Armand (uncredited)
2013 Wallenda as Louis Weitzmann
2012 The Five-Year Engagement as Grandpa Baba
2011 Look Not at the Mountains! as Col. Bernard Willsborough
2011 Take Me Home Tonight as Frances Triebverbrecher
2009 The Least Among You as Stansfield Tremaine
2009 Command Performance as Ambassador Bradley
2007 Californication (1 episode) as Lars
2006 Jane Doe: Yes, I Remember It Well as Simon Custer
1998 The Landlady as Laurence Gerard
1996 Fugitive X: Innocent Target
1996 Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (1 episode) as Rodin
1996 Dark Secrets as Clement
1995 The American President as President René Jean D'Astier
1994 T-Force as UN Ambassador Christopher Olsen
1993 Acapulco H.E.A.T. (2 episodes) as Serge Rudolf
1993 Robin Hood: Men in Tights as Royal Announcer
1993 American Ninja 5 as Glock
1992 Live Wire as Dr. Bernard
1992 Death Becomes Her as Opening Man
1992 Shining Through as BBC Interviewer
1992 Body Parts as Jacoby
1990 The Invisible Maniac as Dr. McWaters
1990 The Haunting of Morella as Judge Brock
1989 Transylvania Twist as Hans Hoff
1989 The Lords of Magick as Edgar
1987 Star Trek: The Next Generation (1 episode) as Gentleman
1986 Mission Kill as Ian Kennedy
1985 KGB: The Secret War
1984 Monaco Forever as B.B.C. Broadcaster
1983 The Man Who Wasn't There as Grey Crusher
1979 Time After Time as Bobby (as Clement St. George)
1979 The Bermuda Triangle as Fairfax
1978 Hughes and Harlow: Angels in Hell as Reggie (as Clement St. George)
1977 The Happy Hooker Goes to Washington as Doctor (as Clement St. George)
1976 Fantasm as High Priest (as Clement St. George)
1975 Lepke as Bugsy Siegel
1974 Young Frankenstein

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page