Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 33

Gender Female

Birthday 1972-12-22 (49 years old)

Place of Birth Tunis, Tunisia

Also Known As

  • Poorna

Login to report an issue

Biography

Poorna Jagannathan is an American actress and producer. She is best known for her portrayal of Safar Khan in HBO's Emmy and Golden Globe-nominated show, The Night Of, as well as playing the lead in the Bollywood cult comedy film Delhi Belly. She also initiated and produced the play Nirbhaya, written and directed by Yael Farber, which dealt with breaking the silence about sexual violence. Her play won the 2013 'Amnesty International Award' and was called by The Telegraph as the "One of the most powerful pieces of theater you'll ever see". Jagannathan was featured among the top 10 in Femina magazine's "India's 50 most beautiful women" in 2012 and in 2014, she was named among the top 50 most powerful women in India. She was most recently a series regular on Gypsy, a Netflix original series, and part of the ensemble cast for HBO's new anthology series, Room 104, by the Duplass brothers. Her new film, Share, directed by Pippa Bianco and produced by A24, is slated for a 2019 release on HBO. In May 2018, Deadline announced that Jagannathan was joining the cast of the HBO series Big Little Lies, as a new recurring character.

Acting

2022
2022
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2015
2013
2013
2013
2011
2011
2007
2005
2004
1999

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login