Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 22

Gender Female

Birthday 1969-02-05 (52 years old)

Place of Birth USA

Also Known As

  • Leslie Harter
  • Lesley Lindsay
  • Leslie Lindsay

Login to report an issue

Biography

Leslie Zemeckis is a best-selling actress, writer and award-winning documentarian. Leslie's critically acclaimed films include Behind the Burly Q, the true story of old-time burlesque in America. She the author of Behind the Burly Q, the definitive oral history of burlesque and Goddess of Love Incarnate; the Life of Stripteuse Lili St. Cyr. Her third book Feuding Fan Dancers was published and became a bestseller October 2, 2018 about Sally Rand, Faith Bacon and the golden age of the showgirl.

Specializing in women in American pop culture from the early part of the 20th century Zemeckis is a frequent contributor to Huffington Post, Medium, Talkhouse and has written for W Magazine and Stork Magazine. She has presented her work and spoken at panels and Universities including Santa Barbara City College, Los Angeles Times Festival of Books, The Chicago Club, Chicago History Museum, MoMa, Burlesque Hall of Fame, Burly Con. She continues to revisit and shine a light on formerly stigmatize and marginalized female entertainers.

Acting

2019
2018
2009
2007
2004
2000
2000
2000
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1996
1996
1996
1993

Writing

2018
2012
2010

Directing

2018
2012
2010

Production

2012

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login