Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 60

Gender Female

Birthday 1965-08-02 (54 years old)

Place of Birth Charleston, South Carolina

Also Known As

  • Regina Russell
  • Regina Russel

Login to report an issue

Biography

Regina Russell is a film producer, director, television presenter, and actress. She directed and produced a feature length documentary called "QUIET RIOT: Well Now You're Here, There's No Way Back" about the hard rock band Quiet Riot. The film premiered at the 2014 Newport Beach Film Festival and won the Festival Honors award for "Outstanding Achievement in Filmmaking" in the music category. It also won "Best Music Documentary" from the Oregon Independent Film Festival, and was a official selection of The Hollywood Film Festival, The Carmel International Film Festival, Indie Memphis Film Festival, St. Louis International Film Festival and the Big Sky Documentary Film Festival. It Premiered on the Showtime Network Jan 29th 2015. Rolling Stone magazine called it "One of the top rock docs to see this summer". (Issue 1238 July 2nd, 2015)

As a celebrity style expert and red carpet fashion critic, she has appeared in fashion segments for The Today Show, E! News, Access Hollywood, The Fashion Team, and Good Day L.A.

She owned and operated Celebrity Closet Raiders, a high end designer resale store which carried merchandise previously owned by celebrities.

Russell is engaged to Quiet Riot drummer and manager Frankie Banali.

Acting

2019
2018
2018
2017
2008
2008
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1993
1991
1989
1988
1952

Writing

2020
2015
2014
2008
2008
2008

Directing

2020
2015
2014
2008
2008
2008

Production

2015
2014
2008
2008
2008

Crew

2015
2013
2012

Camera

2014
2013

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page