Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 31

Gender Male

Birthday 1968-08-22 (52 years old)

Place of Birth Kerteminde, Fyn, Denmark

Also Known As

  • Casper Lindholm Christensen

Login to report an issue

Biography

Casper was born in Birkerød, Denmark in 1968. In 1987, he bought a tape Of American stand up comedian Steve Martin. Casper admired the Oscar-host to-be greatly. As did his co-workers on Casper & Mandrilaftalen (1999), Frank Hvam, Lasse Rimmer and Lars Hjortshøj, Casper started out in stand-up comedy. His work in this business led to a deal with Danish TV-network DR, and Casper started doing a children's show called Hvaffor en hånd (1991). After doing a couple of shows for the young Danish people, Casper hit the big time with quiz show "Husk lige tandbørsten" (1994), which he hosted, with help from Annette Toftgårdm whom he later married. "Husk lige tandbørsten" (1994) had made Casper the darling of Danish television. A status which was jeopardized with Casper's follow-up: Safari (1996), which he made with his friend Lars Hjortshøj.

Acting

2020
2019
2017
2016
2015
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2010
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2004
2003
2001
1999
1997
1997

Creator

2012
2009
2005
2001
1999

Writing

2020
2017
2016
2015
2010
2005
2001
1999

Production

2015

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login