Michael Polish

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 27

Gender Male

Birthday October 30, 1970 (53 years old)

Place of Birth El Centro, California, USA

Also Known As

  • The Polish Brothers
  • Polish Brothers
  • Polish Bros.
  • Michael J. Polish
  • Ted Smith
  • Larry Smith

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Michael Polish (born October 30, 1970 in El Centro, CA) is an American actor, writer and director, best known for his work with his identical twin brother Mark, including "Twin Falls Idaho" (1999), "Northfork" (2003) and "The Astronaut Farmer" (2006). In the early 2010s, after their work together on "For Lovers Only" (2011), the Polish brothers turned to focus on their separate solo careers, with Michael going on to direct "Big Sur" (2013), "Amnesiac" (2015) and "Force of Nature" (2020), among others.

Michael Polish (born October 30, 1970 in El Centro, CA) is an American actor, writer and director, best known for his work with his identical twin brother Mark, including "Twin Falls Idaho" (1999), "Northfork" (2003) and "The Astronaut Farmer" (2006). In the early 2010s, after their work together on "For Lovers Only" (2011), the Polish brothers turned to focus on their separate solo careers, with Michael going on to direct "Big Sur" (2013), "Amnesiac" (2015) and "Force of Nature" (2020), among others.

Directing

2025
2023
2022
2021
2020
2017
2016
2015
2015
2013
2011
2011
2011
2007
2003
2001
1999

Writing

2017
2016
2015
2013
2011
2007
2003
2001

Acting

2019
2015
2013
2004
2003
2003
1999
1996

Production

2017
2007
2002

Creator

2023

Crew

2016

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login