Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 70

Gender Female

Birthday 1931-11-03

Day of Death 2022-02-02 (90 years old)

Place of Birth Rome, Italy

Also Known As

  • 모니카 비티
  • Maria Luisa Ceciarelli
  • Моника Витти

Login to report an issue

Biography

Monica Vitti (3 November 1931 – 2 February 2022) was an Italian actress best known for her starring roles in films directed by Michelangelo Antonioni during the early-to-mid 1960s. After working with Antonioni, Vitti changed focus and began making comedies, working with director Mario Monicelli on many films. She appeared with Marcello Mastroianni, Alain Delon, Richard Harris, Terence Stamp, Michael Caine, and Dirk Bogarde.

Acting

2021
2018
2017
2010
2009
2008
2007
2004
1995
1992
1990
1986
1985
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1980
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1978
1977
1976
1976
1975
1975
1975
1974
1973
1973
1973
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1970
1970
1969
1969
1968
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1961
1960
1958
1956
1954

Writing

1990
1986
1983
1983

Directing

1990
1983

Production

1986

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login