Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 230

Gender Male

Birthday 1907-05-26

Day of Death 1979-06-11 (72 years old)

Place of Birth Winterset, Iowa, USA

Also Known As

  • Duke
  • The Duke
  • ジョン・ウェイン

Login to report an issue

Biography

Marion Mitchell Morrison (born Marion Robert Morrison; May 26, 1907 – June 11, 1979), known professionally as John Wayne and nicknamed Duke, was an American actor and filmmaker. An Academy Award-winner for True Grit (1969), Wayne was among the top box office draws for three decades.

Born in Winterset, Iowa, Wayne grew up in Southern California. He was president of Glendale High class of 1925. He found work at local film studios when he lost his football scholarship to the University of Southern California as a result of a bodysurfing accident. Initially working for the Fox Film Corporation, he appeared mostly in small bit parts. His first leading role came in Raoul Walsh's The Big Trail (1930), which led to leading roles in numerous B movies throughout the 1930s, many of them in the Western genre.

Wayne's career took off in 1939, with John Ford's Stagecoach making him an instant star. He went on to star in 142 pictures. Biographer Ronald Davis said, "John Wayne personified for millions the nation's frontier heritage. Eighty-three of his movies were Westerns, and in them, he played cowboys, cavalrymen, and unconquerable loners extracted from the Republic's central creation myth."

Wayne's other well-known Western roles include a cattleman driving his herd north on the Chisholm Trail in Red River (1948), a Civil War veteran whose young niece is abducted by a tribe of Comanches in The Searchers (1956), and a troubled rancher competing with a lawyer for a woman's hand in marriage in The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962). He is also remembered for his roles in The Quiet Man (1952), Rio Bravo (1959), and The Longest Day (1962). In his final screen performance, he starred as an aging gunfighter battling cancer in The Shootist (1976). He appeared with many important Hollywood stars of his era, and his last public appearance was at the Academy Awards ceremony on April 9, 1979.

Acting

2019
2019
2016
2014
2013
2013
2009
2009
2001
2000
1998
1997
1993
1993
1993
1993
1991
1990
1977
1976
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1975
1974
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1966
1965
1965
1965
1964
1963
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1959
1959
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1947
1947
1946
1946
1945
1945
1945
1945
1944
1944
1944
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1931
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1928
1928
1928
1927
1927
1927
1927
1926
1926
1926

Production

1973
1971
1960
1956
1956
1955
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1951
1951
1950
1949
1947

Directing

1968
1961
1960

Crew

1928
1927

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page