Biography

We don't have a biography for Remo Girone.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 57

Birthday 1948-12-01

Place of Birth Asmara

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Ρέμο Τζιρόνε

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2019 Ford v Ferrari as Enzo Ferrari
2019 Don't Stop Me Now as Comandante D'Alessandro
2019 Ether as Old Priest
2018 All You Ever Wished For as Don Rossi
2018 Killing Eve (1 episode) as Cesare Greco
2017 David Troll
2017 Voice from the Stone as Alessio
2017 La ragazza dei miei sogni
2017 Mothers
2016 Live by Night as Maso Pescatore
2016 La Sindrome di Antonio as Gino
2016 InFernet
2016 Emigratis (1 episode)
2015 Red Thousand Miles race
2015 Il Bacio Azzurro as Nonno Angelo
2014 Maicol Jecson as Cesare
2013 Welcome Mr. President! as Morelli
2013 Rock Paper Scissors as Lorenzo
2012 God's Mighty Servant as Eugenio Pacelli / Papst Pius XII
2012 Quijote as Morte
2011 The Jewel as Amanzio Rastelli
2009 Italians as Roviglione
2008 Il commissario Rex (93 episodes) as Franco Mantovani
2007 Black Sun as Anatomopatologo
2007 The Duchess of Langeais as Le confesseur au couvent
2007 7 and 8 as frate Antonio / Mimmo Barresi
2007 Misstake as Giovanni
2005 Il Grande Torino (2 episodes) as Ferruccio Novo, presidente del Torino
2005 Il grande Torino as Ferruccio Novo
2005 Persona non grata as Italian Consul
2004 O la va, o la spacca (1 episode) as Nicolas Colasanto
2004 L'eretico - Un gesto di coraggio as Dino del Garbo
2004 A/R Andata + Ritorno as Padre di Dante
2002 Heaven as Filippo's Father
2001 Sa mère, la pute
2000 La seconda ombra as Il direttore dell'ospedale
1999 Li chiamarono... briganti! as Don Pietro
1999 Pirates: Blood Brothers as Count Cornero (4 episodes) as Count Cornero
1998 L'elefante bianco as King Shai
1997 Marquise as Jean-Baptiste Lully
1996 The Cave of the Golden Rose 5 as Senzanome
1993 Charlemagne (3 episodes) as Desiderius
1992 L'angelo con la pistola as Il commissario
1991 Fantaghirò (2 episodes) as Senzanome
1990 The Voyage of Captain Fracassa as Vallombrosa
1990 Breath of Life as Sebastiano
1990 Nel giardino delle rose
1988 A Case of Mystery
1988 Una vittoria (TV) as Michele
1984 The Octopus (48 episodes) as Tano Cariddi
1982 Sick Love as Il monco
1979 What Is to Be Done? (5 episodes)
1978 Corleone as Biagio Lo Cascio
1977 The Seagull as Costantino
1974 The Antichrist as Filippo Oderisi
1951 Deutscher Filmpreis (Lola) (1 episode) as himself

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page