Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 110

Gender Male

Birthday 1951-02-20

Day of Death 2006-09-22 (55 years old)

Place of Birth Los Angeles, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Edward Laurence Albert

Login to report an issue

Biography

Edward Albert was an American film and television actor. The only son of actor Eddie Albert and Mexican actress Margo, he was also known as Edward Laurence Albert and Laurence Edward Albert (to further avoid confusion with his same-named father), as well as occasionally Eddie Albert, Jr. He is best remembered for his breakout starring role in Butterflies Are Free opposite Goldie Hawn, for which he won the Golden Globe Award for New Star of the Year and was nominated for Best Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy. He starred in over 130 films and television series, including Midway, The Greek Tycoon, Galaxy of Terror, The House Where Evil Dwells, The Yellow Rose, Falcon Crest, and Power Rangers Time Force.

Acting

2006
2004
2004
2003
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1984
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1980
1979
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1965
1953
1952

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login