Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 83

Gender Male

Birthday 1908-01-10

Day of Death 1992-03-29 (84 years old)

Place of Birth Trieste, Austria-Hungary

Also Known As

  • Paul von Hernried

Login to report an issue

Biography

Paul Henreid (January 10, 1908 – March 29, 1992) was an Austrian actor and film director, best known for his role in Casablanca.

Acting

1997
1987
1982
1977
1977
1975
1971
1969
1967
1965
1962
1960
1959
1959
1957
1956
1956
1955
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1950
1950
1949
1948
1947
1946
1946
1946
1946
1945
1944
1944
1944
1944
1942
1942
1942
1940
1940
1939
1937
1935
1935
1934
1933
1933

Directing

1969
1969
1966
1965
1965
1965
1964
1962
1962
1962
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1955
1955
1954
1952
1951
1948

Production

1952
1948

Writing

1965

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login