Biography

We don't have a biography for Alexandre Trauner.

Personal Info

Known For Art

Gender Male

Known Credits 35

Birthday 1906-08-03

Day of Death 1993-12-05

Place of Birth Budapest, Austria – Hungary (now Budapest, Hungary)

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Alexander Trauner

Art TV ShowsMovies

1986 ’Round Midnight Set Decoration
1983 So Long, Stooge Production Design
1982 The Trout Production Design
1980 The Fiendish Plot of Dr. Fu Manchu Production Design
1978 Roads to the South Production Design
1976 Mr. Klein Art Direction
1975 The Man Who Would Be King Production Design
1970 Promise at Dawn Production Design
1970 The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes Production Design
1968 Uptight Production Design
1968 A Flea In Her Ear Production Design
1967 The Night of the Generals Production Design
1966 How to Steal a Million Production Design
1964 Kiss Me, Stupid Production Design
1964 Behold a Pale Horse Production Design
1963 Irma la Douce Art Direction
1962 Five Miles to Midnight Art Direction
1961 One, Two, Three Art Direction
1961 Goodbye Again Art Direction
1960 The Apartment Art Direction
1959 The Nun's Story Art Direction
1958 Be Beautiful But Shut Up Production Design
1957 Witness for the Prosecution Art Direction
1957 Love in the Afternoon Art Direction
1955 Rififi Production Design
1951 Othello Production Design
1946 Gates of the Night Production Design
1945 Children of Paradise Production Design
1941 Stormy Waters Production Design
1939 Le Jour se Lève Production Design
1938 Hatred Production Design
1937 Drôle de Drame Production Design
1930 L'Age d'Or Production Design

Acting

1967 The Birth of Children of Paradise as Interviewee
1958 Paris mange son pain

Production

1964 Behold a Pale Horse Associate Producer
1963 Irma la Douce Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page