Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 68

Gender Male

Birthday 1981-08-31 (39 years old)

Place of Birth Detroit, Michigan, USA

Also Known As

  • Джо Сванберг

Login to report an issue

Biography

Joe Swanberg (born August 31, 1981) is an American independent film director, producer, writer, and actor. Known for micro-budget films which make extensive use of improvisation, Swanberg is considered a major figure in the mumblecore film movement. His films often focus on relationships, sex, technology, and the filmmaking process, and include V/H/S (2012), Hannah Takes the Stairs (2007), Win It All (2017), Digging For Fire (2015), and Nights and Weekends (2008), the last of which was co-directed by Academy Award nominee Greta Gerwig.

Directing

2020
2017
2016
2016
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2009
2009
2009
2008
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2003

Acting

2020
2019
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2005

Writing

2020
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2009
2009
2008
2007
2006

Production

2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2016
2015
2015
2014
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2008
2007

Editing

2017
2013
2013
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2009
2008
2007
2006

Crew

2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2009
2008
2006

Camera

2010
2007

Creator

2016

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login