Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 69

Gender Female

Birthday 1924-01-16

Day of Death 2002-07-05 (78 years old)

Place of Birth Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico

Also Known As

  • María Cristina Estela Marcela Jurado García
  • Katty Jurado

Login to report an issue

Biography

Katy Jurado, born María Cristina Estela Marcela Jurado García, was a Mexican stage and screen actress.

Jurado had already established herself as an actress in Mexico in the 1940s when she came to Hollywood becoming a regular in Western films of the 1950s and 1960s. She worked with many Hollywood legends, including Gary Cooper in High Noon, Spencer Tracy in Broken Lance, and Marlon Brando in One-Eyed Jacks, and such respected directors as Fred Zinneman (High Noon), Sam Peckinpah (The Wild Bunch and Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid) and John Huston (Under the Volcano).

Jurado made seventy one films during her career. She became the first Latina/Hispanic actress nominated for an Academy Award when she was nominated as Best Supporting Actress for her work in 1954's "Broken Lance" and was the first to win a Golden Globe. Like many Latin actors, she was typecast to play ethnic roles in American films. By contrast, she had a greater variety of roles in Mexican films; sometimes she also sang and danced.

Acting

2020
2003
1998
1998
1985
1984
1984
1981
1981
1981
1981
1979
1979
1978
1978
1977
1977
1976
1975
1974
1974
1973
1971
1971
1971
1971
1969
1969
1968
1967
1966
1963
1962
1961
1961
1961
1958
1958
1957
1956
1956
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1949
1949
1949
1948
1948
1946
1946
1945
1945
1944
1943
1943

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login