Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 12

Gender Female

Birthday 1970-08-12 (50 years old)

Place of Birth -

Also Known As

  • Kirsten 'Kiwi' Smith
  • Kirsten "Kiwi" Smith
  • Kiwi Smith

Login to report an issue

Biography

Kirsten "Kiwi" Smith (born 12 August 1970) is an American screenwriter and novelist. She wrote most of the screenplays with her screenwriter partner Karen McCullah Lutz. Most of the scripts seems to follow the girl Power movement of the late 1990s and early 2000s.

Smith got her official start as a screenwriter in 1997 by selling 10 Things I Hate About You as a spec screenplay. Shortly thereafter, the movie was green-lit, starring then-unknowns Heath Ledger and Julia Stiles, and it was shot in Tacoma, Washington, near Smith's hometown.

Writing

2008
2008
2006
2004
2001
1999

Production

2017
2008

Creator

2019

Directing

2008

Crew

2007

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login