Personal Info

Known For Production

Known Credits 34

Gender Female

Birthday 1976-12-12 (45 years old)

Place of Birth Karlsruhe, Germany

Also Known As

  • 마렌 아데

Login to report an issue

Biography

Maren Ade began studying at the HFF Munich in 1998 majoring in Production and Media Economics and then changed to the Film and Television Department in 2000 at the HFF Munich. In 2001 she founded the film production company Komplizen Film with Janine Jackowski and together they produced Maren Ade’s film The Forest for the Trees (2003). The film received several honours, including the Special Jury Award at the Sundance Film Festival in 2005. During that same year it was nominated for the German Film Prize. Her second film Everyone Else (2009) was first shown in competition at the International Film Festival in Berlin in 2009 and received the Silver Bear as Best Film (the Grand Jury Award). Her third feature film Toni Erdmann (2016) had its world premiere in Competition at the Cannes Film Festival 2016 and received the Fipresci Award. The film went on to play at many international festivals and won numerous awards.

Maren Ade doesn’t only produce her own films, but also works as a producer for other films, like Tabu (2012) and Una Mujer Fantástica (2017).

Production

2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2013
2012
2011
2009
2007
2002

Directing

2016
2010
2009
2004
2001
2000

Writing

2016
2009
2004
2001
2000

Acting

2013
1995
1979
1951

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login