Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 30

Gender Female

Birthday 1954-03-01 (66 years old)

Place of Birth Warren, Ohio, USA

Also Known As

  • Catherine Bachman

Login to report an issue

Biography

Catherine Bach is an American actress, standing in at a height of 5' 8" (1.73 m)with Natural brunette hair, Voluptuous figure and a Deep sultry voice was born on March 1, 1954 in Warren, Ohio, USA as Catherine Bachman and is the daughter of Norma Jean Kucera (née Verdugo), an acupuncturist, and Bernard Bachman, a rancher. She has one brother, Philip Bachman. Her mother was of Mexican descent and her father was of German ancestry. She is descended from the Verdugo family, one of California's earliest landed families. She grew up on a ranch in South Dakota, where she visited her grandparents in Faith, South Dakota. In 1970, Bach graduated from Stevens High School in Rapid City, South Dakota and briefly studied drama as a major at UCLA where she supplemented her income by making clothes for friends and theatre groups. She was previously married to Peter Lopez and David Shaw. Her first husband is Angela Lansbury's stepson David Shaw. They were married on May 15, 1976 and divorced on August 5, 1981. Her second husband is Peter Lopez. They were married on August 8, 1990 'till his death on April 30, 2010. They have two daughters: Sophia Isabella (born January 1996) and Laura Esmeralda (born October 1998).

She is known for playing Daisy Duke in the television series The Dukes of Hazzard (1979), Thunderbolt and Lightfoot (1974), You Again (2010) and Margo Dutton in African Skies. In 2012, she joined the cast of the CBS soap opera The Young and the Restless as Anita Lawson.

Acting

2016
2015
2015
2013
2010
2007
2004
2002
2000
1997
1996
1994
1992
1992
1990
1989
1988
1987
1985
1984
1983
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1974
1974

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login