Biography

We don't have a biography for Sorrell Booke.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 70

Birthday 1930-01-04

Day of Death 1994-02-11

Place of Birth -

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Sorrel Brooke

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1993 Bonkers (1 episode)
1992 Tiny Toon Adventures: How I Spent My Vacation as Big Daddy Boo (voice)
1987 Scooby-Doo Meets the Boo Brothers as Sheriff Rufus Buzby, T.J. Buzby
1987 Full House (1 episode) as Lionel
1986 Blacke's Magic (1 episode)
1984 Crazy like a Fox (1 episode)
1983 The Dukes (20 episodes) as Boss Hogg
1982 Newhart (1 episode)
1979 The Dukes of Hazzard (147 episodes) as Boss Hogg
1978 The Cat from Outer Space as Presiding Judge (uncredited)
1978 Record City as Coznowski
1977 Once Upon a Brothers Grimm as King of Hesse
1977 The Greatest Thing That Almost Happened as Samuelson
1977 The Other Side of Midnight (1 episode) as Lanchon as Lanchon
1976 Freaky Friday as Mr Dilk
1976 What's Happening!! (1 episode)
1976 Special Delivery as Hubert Zane
1976 Brenda Starr as A.J. Livwright
1976 The Manhunter as Carl Auscher
1975 On the Rocks (US) (2 episodes)
1975 Joe and Sons (1 episode)
1975 The Manchu Eagle Murder Caper Mystery as Dr. Melon
1975 Adventures of the Queen as Robert Dwight
1975 Archer (1 episode)
1974 Kolchak: The Night Stalker (1 episode)
1974 The Rockford Files (1 episode) as Wade G. Ward
1974 Harry O (1 episode) as Edward Tabor
1974 The Manhunter (1 episode)
1974 Bank Shot as Al G. Karp
1974 Devil Times Five as Harvey Beckman
1974 The Take as Oscar
1974 Good Times (1 episode)
1973 The Iceman Cometh as Hugo Kalmar
1973 Police Story (1 episode)
1972 Kung Fu (1 episode)
1972 The Streets of San Francisco (1 episode)
1972 M*A*S*H (2 episodes)
1972 Temperatures Rising (1 episode)
1972 Slaughterhouse-Five as Lionel Merble
1972 What's Up, Doc? as Harry
1972 The Adventures of Nick Carter as Dr. Zimmerman
1971 Columbo (1 episode)
1971 All in the Family (5 episodes)
1971 Alias Smith and Jones (1 episode)
1969 Room 222 (1 episode)
1968 Hawaii Five-O (1 episode)
1968 Bye Bye Braverman as Holly Levine
1967 Matchless as Colonel Coolpepper
1967 Ironside (1 episode)
1967 The Borgia Stick as Alton
1967 Up the Down Staircase as Dr. Bester
1966 CBS Playhouse (1 episode)
1966 The Girl from U.N.C.L.E. (1 episode)
1966 A Fine Madness as Leonard Tupperman
1965 The F.B.I. (1 episode)
1964 Fail-Safe as Congressman Raskob
1964 Joy House as Harry
1964 Black Like Me as Dr. Jackson
1963 Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre (1 episode)
1963 The Great Adventure (1 episode)
1963 The Patty Duke Show (1 episode)
1961 Dr. Kildare (3 episodes)
1960 The Iceman Cometh as himself as Hugo
1960 Route 66 (1 episode)
1959 Play of the Week (1 episode)
1958 Naked City (8 episodes)
1955 Gunsmoke (1 episode)
1952 Omnibus (1 episode)
1951 Hallmark Hall of Fame (1 episode)

Directing

1979 The Dukes of Hazzard (1 episode)Director

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page