Biography

Lesley Lawson is an English model, actress, and singer widely known by the nickname Twiggy. She was a British cultural icon and a prominent teenage model in swinging sixties London.

Lesley Lawson is an English model, actress, and singer widely known by the nickname Twiggy. She was a British cultural icon and a prominent teenage model in swinging sixties London.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 51

Birthday 1949-09-19

Place of Birth London, England, UK

Official Site http://www.twiggylawson.co.uk/

Also Known As

  • Twiggy Lawson
  • Lesley Lawson
  • Lesley Hornby
  • Twiggy Hornby

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2019 RuPaul's Drag Race UK (1 episode) as Herself - Judge
2017 My Generation as Herself (voice) (archive footage)
2014 And the Oscar Goes To...
2012 Gottschalk Live (1 episode)
2012 Ken Russell: A Bit of a Devil as Herself
2011 Bert Stern: Original Madman as herself
2010 Alan Titchmarsh's Walks of Fame (1 episode)
2008 Twiggy's Frock Exchange (3 episodes)
2007 The Alan Titchmarsh Show (1 episode)
2007 The Powder & the Glory as Herself
2006 The One Show (2 episodes)
2005 The Taming of the Shrew as Mrs. Minola
2005 ShakespeaRe-Told (1 episode)
2003 Broadway's Lost Treasures as Edith Herbert (segment "My One and Only")
2002 Fame, Fashion and Photography: The Real Blow Up
2002 American Idol (1 episode)
2001 Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (1 episode)
1998 Woundings as Viv
1998 So Graham Norton (1 episode)
1998 Edge of Seventeen as Marlene Dichtrich
1998 A Bing Crosby Christmas as Herself
1997 Something Borrowed, Something Blue as Eve Hamel (as Twiggy Lawson)
1993 The Nanny (1 episode)
1993 Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1 episode)
1993 Body Bags as Cathy Matthews
1992 Absolutely Fabulous (1 episode)
1992 Heartbeat (1 episode)
1991 Princesses (8 episodes) as Princess Georgina 'Georgy' De La Rue
1989 Istanbul as Maud
1989 Tales from the Crypt (1 episode)
1989 Young Charlie Chaplin (6 episodes)
1988 Madame Sousatzka as Jenny
1988 The Diamond Trap as Det. Sgt. Charlie Lawson
1986 The Little Match Girl as Josie Roberts
1986 Club Paradise as Phillipa Lloyd
1985 The Doctor and the Devils as Jennie Bailey
1981 Pygmalion as Eliza
1980 There Goes The Bride as Polly Perkins
1980 The Blues Brothers as Chic Lady
1978 An Audience with... (5 episodes) as Herself
1977 Bing Crosby's Merrie Olde Christmas as Herself
1977 The Butterfly Ball as Herself
1976 The Muppet Show (1 episode)
1976 Victorian Scandals (1 episode)
1976 The Sonny & Cher Show (1 episode)
1974 W as Katie Lewis
1974 Am laufenden Band (1 episode) as Gast
1971 The Boy Friend as Polly Browne
1969 Popcorn as Herself
1966 Lucy in London as Herself
1955 This Is Your Life (1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page