Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 27

Gender Male

Birthday 1967-11-08 (52 years old)

Place of Birth San Juan - Puerto Rico

Also Known As

  • Luis Ruben De Los Reyes

Login to report an issue

Biography

A native of San Juan, Puerto Rico, Kamar de los Reyes moved to Las Vegas at the age of two and had a childhood filled with music. Kamar's father, a Cuban drummer and percussionist, would see two of his three sons become professional musicians, one a world renowned drummer, the other a world renowned percussionist. Kamar, the youngest of the brood, began playing the trumpet at the age of four and although he played alongside trumpet greats like Harry James, Doc Severinsen, and Dizzy Gillespie, Kamar chose to go another route. Putting trumpet aside while in high school, he rediscovered the arts as a singer and dancer in a pop/jazz ensemble called Harmony Express. During his senior year, a stage role as El Gallo in The Fantastiks marked his acting debut. Throughout this same period, he studied dance at Backstage Dance Studio and performed with small musical combos. During a trip to Los Angeles to visit his brother Daniel, who was playing percussion for the Cher music video We All Sleep Alone, Kamar landed a dancing role and subsequently went on to work with Kenny Ortega in the feature "Salsa"(1998)_ and the television series "Dirty Dancing"(1988). Later in 2001, Kamar would work again with Kenny Ortega in the VH-1 movie "The Way She Moves"(2001) only this time he would work as the lead actor. IMDb Mini Biography By: The Schiff Company

Acting

2017
2017
2015
2014
2010
2010
2010
2009
2008
2005
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1998
1996
1996
1994
1994
1991
1990
1990
1989
1989
1968

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page