Josef Hader

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 74

Gender Male

Birthday 1962-02-14 (60 years old)

Place of Birth Waldhausen im Strudengau, Austria

Also Known As

  • 조세프 하데르

Login to report an issue

Biography

Josef Hader was born on February 14, 1962 in Waldhausen, Austria. After attending grammar school in Melk (Lower Austria) he started studying Germany and History in 1981, but actually he focused on his talent as a comedian. In 1982 he wrote his first cabaret play called "Fort Geschritten". For his second play "Der Witzableiter und das Feuer" (1985) he won the Austrian "Salzburger Stier"-Award. After aborting his study and writing "Biagn und Brechen" (1988) and "Bunter Abend" (1990) he celebrated his breakthrough with the tragicomic play "Indien", which was filmed by Paul Harather in 1993 with Josef Hader himself in the leading role. With Indien (1993) and his following plays "Im Keller" (1993) and "Privat" (1994) he became one of the most successful and most respected comedians in Austria. In the Austrian thriller Komm, süsser Tod (2000) ("Come sweet death") Josef Hader came back to the cinemas in a leading role a second time after "Indien". He also wrote the screenplay for this movie.

Acting

2021
2021
2019
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1997
1997
1997
1995
1994
1993
1992
1992
1991
1990
1988
1988
1987
1976
1974
1972
1964

Writing

2017
2017
2015
2010
2009
2004
2000
1993

Directing

2017

Crew

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login