Biography

Ed Begley was a Tony and Academy Awards-winning American stage, screen, radio, and television actor.

Ed Begley was a Tony and Academy Awards-winning American stage, screen, radio, and television actor.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 72

Birthday 1901-03-25

Day of Death 1970-04-28

Place of Birth Hartford, Connecticut, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Edward Begley

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2002 CSI: Miami (1 episode)
1970 Road to Salina as Warren
1970 The Dunwich Horror as Henry Armitage
1969 The Silent Gun as John Cole
1969 Secrets of the Pirate's Inn as Dennis McCarthy
1969 The Monitors as U.S. President
1968 The Mod Squad (1 episode)
1968 A Time to Sing as Kermit Dodd
1968 Hang 'em High as Captain Wilson
1968 Wild in the Streets as Sen. Allbright
1968 Firecreek as Preacher Broyles
1967 Billion Dollar Brain as General Midwinter
1967 The High Chaparral (1 episode)
1967 The Violent Enemy as Colum O'More
1967 Warning Shot as Capt. Roy Klodin
1966 The Oscar as Grosbard
1965 Inherit the Wind as Matthew Harrison Brady
1965 The F.B.I. (1 episode)
1965 The Wild Wild West (1 episode)
1964 The Unsinkable Molly Brown as Shamus Tobin
1963 Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre (1 episode)
1963 Burke's Law (4 episodes)
1963 The Fugitive (2 episodes)
1962 Going My Way (1 episode)
1962 The Lucy Show (1 episode)
1962 The Virginian (2 episodes)
1962 Sweet Bird of Youth as Tom 'Boss' Finley
1961 The New Breed (2 episodes)
1961 Ben Casey (2 episodes)
1961 Target: The Corruptors! (1 episode)
1961 Dr. Kildare (3 episodes)
1961 Cain's Hundred (2 episodes)
1961 Kraft Mystery Theatre (1 episode)
1961 The Green Helmet as Bartell
1960 Route 66 (1 episode)
1960 My Three Sons (1 episode)
1959 Odds Against Tomorrow as Dave Burke
1959 Rawhide (1 episode)
1958 Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (1 episode)
1958 Naked City (1 episode)
1957 12 Angry Men as Juror 10
1956 Patterns as Andy Sloane as William Briggs
1955 Gunsmoke (2 episodes)
1954 Climax! (1 episode)
1953 The Academy Awards (1 episode)
1952 The Turning Point as Neil Eichelberger
1952 Lone Star as Anthony Demmet
1952 Deadline - U.S.A. as Frank Allen
1952 Boots Malone as Howard Whitehead
1951 Hallmark Hall of Fame (2 episodes)
1951 On Dangerous Ground as Capt. Brawley
1951 Goodyear Television Playhouse (1 episode)
1951 The Lady from Texas as Dave Blodgett
1951 You're in the Navy Now as Post Commander
1950 Dark City as Barney
1950 Wyoming Mail as Haynes
1950 Saddle Tramp as Mr. August Hartnagle
1950 Convicted as Mackay, Head of Parole Board
1950 Stars in My Crown as Lon Backett
1950 Backfire as Capt. Garcia
1950 Robert Montgomery Presents (2 episodes)
1949 Lights Out (2 episodes)
1949 The Great Gatsby as Myron Lupus
1949 It Happens Every Spring as Edgar Stone
1949 Tulsa as John J. 'Johnny' Brady (as Edward Begley)
1948 The Philco Television Playhouse (2 episodes)
1948 Sorry, Wrong Number as James 'J.B.' Cotterell
1948 Deep Waters as Josh Hovey
1948 The Street with No Name as Chief Bernard Harmatz
1948 Sitting Pretty as Horatio J. Hammond
1947 Boomerang! as Paul Harris

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page