Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 65

Gender Male

Birthday 1932-02-18

Day of Death 2018-04-13 (86 years old)

Place of Birth Čáslav, Československo

Also Known As

  • Milos Forman

Login to report an issue

Biography

Born Jan Tomas Forman, Milos Forman lost his parents in the Nazi concentration camp at Auschwitz. He studied filmmaking in Prague and made several films in his native country during the 1960s, including his first, Magic Lantern II (1960), before leaving for America. His first American film, Taking Off (1971), received little attention. But the follow-up, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975), was an unqualified success and earned Forman a Best Director Oscar. After adaptations of the musical "Hair" (1970) and the book Ragtime (1981), Forman directed the Mozart biography Amadeus (1984), which garnered a second Oscar for directing. He continued to strike gold in the biography genre with the Oscar-nominated The People vs. Larry Flynt (1996) and Man on the Moon (1999), which chronicled the bizarre life of comedian Andy Kaufman.

Directing

2009
2006
1999
1996
1989
1984
1981
1979
1975
1973
1971
1971
1967
1965
1964
1964
1964
1958
1957

Acting

2019
2018
2017
2016
2014
2014
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2007
2005
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2000
2000
1998
1997
1997
1995
1990
1986
1985
1982
1982
1977
1968
1966
1957
1956
1953
1953

Writing

2006
1989
1975
1971
1971
1969
1967
1965
1964
1964
1958
1955

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login