Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 67

Gender Female

Birthday 1973-07-26 (46 years old)

Place of Birth Chiswick, London, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Kathrin Beckinsale
  • Кейт Бекінсейл
  • Кейт Бекинсэйл
  • 케이트 베킨세일
  • Κέιτ Μπέκινσεϊλ
  • Κέιτ Μπεκινσέιλ

Login to report an issue

Biography

Kathryn Bailey "Kate" Beckinsale is an English actress. Born in Finsbury Park, London, Beckinsale is the daughter of actor Richard Beckinsale, who died from a heart attack in 1979, and actress Judy Loe. She has a paternal half-sister, Samantha, who is also an actress. Her paternal grandfather was half Burmese, and she has said that she was "very oriental-looking" as a child.

She first gained notice, while a student at Oxford University, for making her debut in the film adaptation of Shakespeare's Much Ado About Nothing. Throughout the 1990s, she worked on both film and television, most notably by portraying the title character in the 1996 BBC television series Emma. In 2001, Beckinsale garnered international recognition when she was cast as the romantic lead opposite Ben Affleck in her breakthrough film, Pearl Harbor (2001). Since then, she has portrayed a variety of characters in projects such as Underworld (2003), The Aviator (2004), and Van Helsing (2004). In 2008, she earned a Critic's Choice Award nomination for her performance in Nothing But the Truth.

Acting

2020
2019
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2001
2001
2000
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1983
1975
1951

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page