Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 76

Gender Female

Birthday 1938-05-15

Day of Death 2017-08-28 (79 years old)

Place of Birth Toulon, Var, France

Also Known As

  • Мирей Дарк

Login to report an issue

Biography

Mireille Darc, who was born in 1938, was often compared to Brigitte Bardot. Her film career began in 1960 and she went on to make about 50 movies, including 1964’s Dandelion By The Roots which kicked off her work with Lautner. The pair would go on to make more than a dozen films together including The Great Spy Chase and 1967’s La Grande Sauterelle whose title also became her nickname.

She is perhaps most closely associated with Yves Robert’s 1972 comedy Le Grand Blond Avec Une Chaussure Noire in which she sported a now mythic backless dress. The movie was remade in English as The Man With One Red Shoe in 1985 and starring Tom Hanks.

Darc worked with Delon in such films as Jeff, L’Homme Pressé, Les Bons Vivants and Borsalino. The two were romantically involved for many years and reunited on stage in a 2007 Paris theater production of The Bridges Of Madison County.

Other directors she worked with included Edouard Molinaro, Jacques Deray, Roger Vadim and Jean-Luc Godard.

Darc took a break from film acting in the 1990s, working in several television series through the early 2000s. She also directed numerous documentaries for television.

Acting

2020
2018
2015
2015
2012
2011
2009
2003
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1994
1992
1990
1987
1984
1982
1982
1981
1981
1978
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1970
1969
1969
1968
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1962
1961
1961
1961
1961
1960

Directing

2005
1989

Writing

1983

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login