Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 57

Gender Male

Birthday 1965-09-11 (55 years old)

Place of Birth New York, New York, U.S.A.

Also Known As

  • Richard Melville Hall

Login to report an issue

Biography

Known by his stage name Moby, Richard Melville Hall, is an American singer-songwriter, musician, DJ and photographer. He is well known for his electronic music and animal rights activism.  Moby has sold over 20 million albums worldwide, and is considered one of the most important contributor to dance music in the early 1990s.  His electronic dance music work, which experimented with techno, house, breakbeat, downtempo electronica,, and spoke-word layering helped introduce and popularize dance music in both the UK and America with his fifth studio album, Play.  Originally released in mid-1999, the album sold 6,000 copies in its first week, and it re-entered the charts in early 2000 and became an unexpected hit, producing eight singles and selling over 10 million copies worldwide.  Moby followed the album with 18 in 2002, to much success, selling over 5 million copies worldwide.   His work spans eleven complete albums, while editing, producing, performing and remixing music for acts such as  Michael Jackson, David Bowie, Daft Punk, Britney Spears, New Order, Public Enemy, Guns N' Roses, Metallica, Soundgarden, and others.   Moby is considered by some to be a renaissance man, creating or supporting restaurants, artist collectives, animal activism groups, while writing and photographing for articles and books throughout his career.  He is an advocate for network neutrality, along with other political causes such as art education and anti-violence campaigns.  

Acting

2020
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2013
2013
2011
2011
2011
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
1999
1998
1996
1996
1995
1994
1993
1990
1975

Sound

2018
2017
2014
2010
2006
2005
1999
1997

Crew

2010

Production

2003

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login