Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 51

Gender Male

Birthday 1949-11-04 (71 years old)

Place of Birth Hakata, Fukuoka Prefecture, Japan

Also Known As

  • 武田鉄矢

Login to report an issue

Biography

Tetsuya Takeda (Japanese: 武田 鉄矢), born April 11, 1949, is a Japanese folk singer and actor. Takeda is perhaps most known in Japan for his starring role in the Tokyo Broadcasting System's (TBS) long-running, highly rated television drama Sannen B Gumi Kimpachi Sensei (Mr. Kimpachi of the Third-Year B Class). The program, targeted at junior high and high school-aged adolescents, ran on TBS with Takeda at various times from 1979 until 2011.

Acting

2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2010
2010
2009
2008
2006
2006
2005
2000
1997
1995
1994
1993
1991
1991
1987
1986
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1980
1980
1979
1978
1977

Writing

1993
1986
1984
1983
1982

Crew

1991

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login