Biography

German philologist, jurist, and mythologist. He is known as the discoverer of Grimm's law (linguistics), the co-author with his brother Wilhelm of the monumental Deutsches Wörterbuch, the author of Deutsche Mythologie and, more popularly, as one of the Brothers Grimm and the editor of Grimm's Fairy Tales.

German philologist, jurist, and mythologist. He is known as the discoverer of Grimm's law (linguistics), the co-author with his brother Wilhelm of the monumental Deutsches Wörterbuch, the author of Deutsche Mythologie and, more popularly, as one of the Brothers Grimm and the editor of Grimm's Fairy Tales.

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Gender Male

Known Credits 63

Birthday 1785-01-04

Day of Death 1863-09-20

Place of Birth Hanau, Germany

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Jacob Ludwig Carl Grimm

Writing TV ShowsMovies

2020 Rose Red Writer
2019 Pure as Snow Original Story
2016 The Curse of Sleeping Beauty Story
2014 Sleeping Beauty Story
2013 Der Teufel mit den drei goldenen Haaren Novel
2012 Mirror Mirror Original Story
2010 Das blaue Licht Writer
2010 Aschenputtel Author
2010 Tangled Novel
2009 Schneewittchen Author
2008 The Brave Little Tailor Writer
2008 Frau Holle Writer
2008 Dornröschen Novel
2008 König Drosselbart Writer
2007 Rumpelstilzchen Novel
2007 Hansel and Gretel Story
2006 Hänsel und Gretel Author
2001 Snow White: The Fairest of Them All Writer
1995 Snow White Story
1992 Snow White Story
1990 Briar-Rose or the Sleeping Beauty Original Story
1989 The Goose Princess Story
1988 Hansel and Gretel Original Story
1988 Iron Hans Story
1988 The Frog Prince Story
1987 Snow White Story
1987 The Golden Bird Author
1986 Der Bärenhäuter Story
1985 The Feather Fairy Novel
1984 King Thrushbeard Novel
1984 The Farmer's Clever Daughter Story
1984 Gorshochek Kashi Original Story
1983 Schneeweißchen und Rosenrot Story
1982 The Prince Beyond the Seven Seas Original Story
1979 Snow-White and Rose-Red Story
1978 Der Meisterdieb Author
1977 Wer reißt denn gleich vor'm Teufel aus Story
1977 The Wild Swans Original Story
1977 The Worn-Out Dancing Shoes Writer
1976 The Blue Light Story
1972 Sechse kommen durch die Welt Story
1971 Dornröschen Story
1969 The Bremen Town Musicians Story
1969 The Farmer's Clever Daughter Story
1967 Sleeping Beauty Original Story
1965 King Thrushbeard Novel
1964 The Golden Goose Novel
1964 Храбрый портняжка Story
1963 Frau Holle Novel
1962 Rotkäppchen Story
1961 Schneewittchen Story
1961 Das hölzerne Kälbchen Story
1958 Tom Thumb Story
1957 The Singing Ringing Tree Novel
1956 The Brave Little Tailor Story
1955 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs Story
1955 Der Teufel mit den drei goldenen Haaren Story
1954 Rotkäppchen Writer
1954 Hansel and Gretel Writer
1949 Hans im Glück Story
1937 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs Novel
1937 The Seven Ravens Story
1922 Cinderella Story

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page