Biography

We don't have a biography for O.E. Hasse.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 66

Birthday 1903-07-11

Day of Death 1978-09-11

Place of Birth Obersitzko, Prussia, Germany [now Obrzycko, Wielkopolskie, Poland]

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Otto Eduard Hasse
  • Otto Hasse

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1977 Sanfter Schrecken as Lord Sherwood
1977 Der Alte(1 episode) as Konsul Karst
1977 Die Geisel as Musjö
1975 Eiszeit as alter Mann
1972 State of Siege as Carlos Ducas
1965 Three Rooms in Manhattan as Hourvitch
1964 Gut gefragt ist halb gewonnen(1 episode)
1964 Die Todesstrahlen des Dr. Mabuse as Prof. Larsen
1963 Vice and Virtue as General von Bamberg
1962 Lulu as Dr. Schön
1962 The Elusive Corporal as Reisender
1962 Das Leben beginnt um acht as Thomas
1961 Die Ehe des Herrn Mississippi as Florestan Mississippi
1960 Majestäten as Napoleon / Ludwig XVIII.
1960 Frau Warrens Gewerbe as Sir George Crofts
1959 Der Kaiser von Amerika as König Magnus
1958 As Long as the Heart Still Beats as Dr. Hans Römer
1958 Der Maulkorb as Herbert von Treskow, Staatsanwalt
1958 Der Arzt von Stalingrad as Dr. Fritz Böhler, Stabsarzt
1957 Der gläserne Turm as Robert Fleming
1957 The Spies as Hugo Vogel
1957 Die Letzten werden die Ersten sein as Ludwig Darrandt
1957 The Adventures of Arsène Lupin as Wilhelm II.
1956 Kitty und die große Welt as Sir William Ashlin
1955 08/15 at Home as Generalmajor v. Plönies
1955 Alibi as Peter Hansen
1955 08/15 Part 2 as Oberstleutnant von Plönnies
1954 Canaris as Admiral Canaris
1954 Betrayed as Col. Helmuth Dietrich
1953 Lachkabinett
1953 Wenn am Sonntagabend die Dorfmusik spielt as Bruckner
1953 Der letzte Walzer as Prinz Paul
1953 I Confess as Otto Keller
1952 Der große Zapfenstreich as Rittmeister Graf Ledenburg
1951 Decision Before Dawn as Col. von Ecker
1950 Epilogue as Chefredakteur Dr. Mannheim
1950 The Big Lift as Stieber
1949 Anonyme Briefe as Alexander Petershagen
1948 The Berliner as Der Reaktionär
1944 Philharmoniker as Konzertagent Urdoi
1944 Aufruhr der Herzen as Thomas Volderauer
1944 Komm zu mir zurück
1944 Der Täter ist unter uns as Dr. Kauper
1944 Der große Preis as Kommissar Wegener
1943 Geliebter Schatz as Anwalt
1943 Der ewige Klang as Impressario Grundmann
1943 Gefährtin meines Sommers as Gerhard Morton, Angelikas Verlobter
1943 Dr. Crippen an Bord as Prof. Morrison
1942 The Dismissal as von Heyden
1942 Rembrandt
1941 Illusion as Peter Walbrecht
1941 Alles für Gloria as Dr. Heinz
1941 Stukas as Oberarzt Dr. Gregorius
1939 Drei wunderschöne Tage
1937 So weit geht die Liebe nicht as Friseur Hübner
1936 Diener lassen bitten as Francis
1936 Der schüchterne Casanova as Schnellhase, Reklamechef
1936 The Unsuspecting Angel as Kornitzki
1935 Ein ganzer Kerl as Manfred Bolle
1934 Der verhexte Scheinwerfer as Geschäftsführer
1934 Die vertauschte Braut
1933 Muß man sich gleich scheiden lassen as Ein Friseur
1933 Fräulein Hoffmanns Erzählungen
1932 Kreuzer Emden as Englischer“ Offizier
1932 Peter Voss, der Millionendieb as 2. Makler
1924 The Last Laugh as Small Role (uncredited)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.