Sergey Bondarchuk

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 51

Gender Male

Birthday 1920-09-25

Day of Death 1994-10-20 (74 years old)

Place of Birth Belozerka, Kherson Governorate, Ukrainian SSR

Also Known As

  • Сергей Фёдорович Бондарчук
  • Sergei Bondarchuk
  • Сергей Бондарчук
  • Sergej Bondartschuk
  • Сергій Бондарчук
  • Serguéi Fiódorovich Bondarchuk

Login to report an issue

Biography

Sergey Bondarchuk (25 September 1920 — 20 October 1994) was a Soviet and Russian director, actor, and screenwriter. People's Artist of the USSR (1952). Academy Awards winner (War and Peace, 1969). BAFTA winner (Waterloo, 1971). His directorial debut was Fate of a Man, a WWII classic where he portrayed the main role. Bondarchuk is considered a master of big scale pieces with epic battle scenes that involved thousands of extras (War and Peace, Waterloo). He was one of the few allowed to collaborate aboard, behind the Iron Curtain. He often starred star in his films, as well as cast his family, notably his wife, actor Irina Skobtseva (e.g. War and Peace, Vybor Tseli, Molchanie Doktora Ivensa). In late 1980s-early 1990s Bondarchuk started his long-term passion project – an adaptation of an epic novel “And Quiet Flows the Don,” together with the UK and Italy; however, the work couldn't be finished before the actor-director passed away in 1994. His son, actor-director Fyodor Bondarchuk, finished the piece in 2006.

Directing

2006
2006
1986
1982
1982
1978
1975
1970
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1965
1959

Acting

2021
2006
2006
1992
1990
1986
1983
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1976
1975
1975
1974
1971
1970
1969
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1966
1965
1960
1960
1959
1959
1956
1955
1955
1955
1954
1953
1953
1951
1951
1949
1948
1948

Writing

2006
2006
1986
1982
1982
1978
1975
1973
1970
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1965

Creator

2006
1965

Camera

2006

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login