Biography

Alejandro "Álex" Angulo León (12 April 1953 - 20 July 2014) was a Spanish Basque actor who performed in over sixty films during his career spanning more than 30 years. Angulo died at the age of 61 when the vehicle in which he was travelling veered from the road.

Alejandro "Álex" Angulo León (12 April 1953 - 20 July 2014) was a Spanish Basque actor who performed in over sixty films during his career spanning more than 30 years. Angulo died at the age of 61 when the vehicle in which he was travelling veered from the road.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 43

Birthday 1953-04-12

Day of Death 2014-07-20

Place of Birth Vizcaya, Spain

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Alex Angulo

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2015 Refuges
2014 El buen mal as (voice)
2014 Justi&Cia as Ramón
2014 Possessed as Manolo (voice)
2014 Hidden Away as José
2014 Namnala as José
2013 Zip & Zap and the Marble Gang as Sebastián Esperanza
2012 Área de descanso as Guardia Civil Mayor
2012 Water! as Father Alex
2012 Toledo, cruce de destinos (13 episodes) as Abraham Rubini
2011 Los muertos no se tocan, nene
2011 El precio de la libertad (2 episodes)
2011 Un mundo casi perfecto
2011 La mujer del hatillo gris as Funcionario prisión
2010 The Great Vazquez as Peláez
2009 Imago mortis as Caligari
2009 Brain Drain as Cecilio
2008 La casa de mi padre as Germán
2008 Tristan Boj's Hollow
2007 La crisis carnívora as Cerdo (voice)
2007 Limoncello as Jackson
2006 Hermanos y detectives (11 episodes) as Subcomisario Serrano
2006 Pan's Labyrinth as Dr. Ferreiro
2004 A falta de pan as Cristiano
2004 Isi/Disi - Amor a lo bestia as Conductor
2004 The Pedal Push Car as Don Pablo
2002 Todo menos la chica as Marco
2002 My Mother Likes Women as Bernado
2000 Compassionate Sex as Pepe
1999 Pecata minuta as Sor Castora
1998 Grandes ocasiones
1997 Live Flesh as Bus Driver
1996 Brujas as Conserje
1996 Sólo se muere dos veces as Gastón
1995 Hi, Are You Alone? as Pepe
1995 The Day of the Beast as Ángel Berriatua
1993 Mutant Action as Alex Abadie
1993 Friendly Dead as Friend
1991 Todo por la pasta as Genaro
1991 Mirindas Asesinas as Tubular killer
1988 Tu novia está loca as Gonzalo Yuste
1985 Ehun metro
1981 Escape from Segovia

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page