Biography

Chris Noth is an American stage and screen actor, best known for his roles as Detective Mike Logan on "Law & Order" and "Law & Order: Criminal Intent", as Mr. Big on "Sex and the City", and as Peter Florrick on the CBS series "The Good Wife".

Chris Noth is an American stage and screen actor, best known for his roles as Detective Mike Logan on "Law & Order" and "Law & Order: Criminal Intent", as Mr. Big on "Sex and the City", and as Peter Florrick on the CBS series "The Good Wife".

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 53

Birthday 1954-11-13

Place of Birth Madison, Wisconsin, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Christopher David Noth

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Killer in the Mirror
2017 Gone(12 episodes) as Frank Booth / Frank Novak
2017 Chronically Metropolitan as Christopher
2017 Manhunt: Unabomber(8 episodes) as Don Ackerman
2016 White Girl as George
2015 After the Ball as Lee
2014 Elsa & Fred as Jack
2013 Lovelace as Anthony Romano
2013 Ushi Must Marry as Himself
2012 3, 2, 1... Frankie Go Boom as Jack
2012 Titanic: Blood and Steel(12 episodes) as J.P. Morgan
2010 Sex and the City 2 as Mr. Big
2010 Justice League: Crisis on Two Earths as Lex Luthor (voice)
2009 The Good Wife(19 episodes) as Peter Florrick
2009 My One and Only as Dr. Harlan Williams
2009 Frame Of Mind as Steve Lynde
2008 Sex and the City as Mr. Big
2006 The Megan Mullally Show(2 episodes)
2005 The Perfect Man as Ben Cooper
2005 Doctor Who(1 episode) as Robertson
2004 Bad Apple as Tozzi
2003 The Ellen DeGeneres Show(1 episode)
2003 Julius Caesar(2 episodes) as Pompeu
2002 Julius Caesar as Pompey
2002 Searching for Paradise as Michael De Santis
2001 Law & Order: Criminal Intent(68 episodes) as Mike Logan
2001 Crossing Jordan(2 episodes)
2001 The Glass House as Uncle Jack
2001 The Judge
2001 Double Whammy as Chick Dimitri
2000 Cast Away as Jerry Lovett
1999 A Texas Funeral as Clinton
1998 Exiled as Detective Mike Logan
1997 The Deli as Sal The Trash Man
1997 Cold Around the Heart as T
1997 The View(2 episodes)
1997 Rough Riders(2 episodes) as Craig Wadsworth
1996 Born Free - A New Adventure as Dr. David Thompson
1996 Abducted: A Father's Love as Larry Coster
1995 Nothing Lasts Forever(1 episode) as Dr. Ken Mallory
1995 Nothing Lasts Forever as Dr. Ken Mallory
1995 Burnzy's Last Call as Kevin
1994 Where Are My Children? as Cliff Vernon
1993 Naked in New York as Auditioner
1993 Homicide: Life on the Street(1 episode)
1993 GMTV(1 episode)
1990 Law & Order(111 episodes) as Detective Mike Logan
1988 Jakarta as Falco
1987 I'll Take Manhattan(4 episodes) as Fred Knox
1986 Apology as Roy Burnette
1983 Live with Regis and Kathie Lee(1 episode)
1981 Waitress! as Guy in Cowley's Office
1981 Hill Street Blues(3 episodes)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page