Biography

We don't have a biography for Gregory Alan Williams.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 55

Birthday 1956-06-12

Place of Birth Des Moines, Iowa, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Gregalan Williams
  • Greg Allan Williams
  • Greg Alan Williams
  • G. Williams
  • G. Travis Williams
  • Greg Alan Willams
  • Gregory Alan-Williams
  • Greg Alan-Williams

Acting TV ShowsMovies

The B Team as GregAlan
The Old Man and the Pond as Robby
2019 The Righteous Gemstones (1 episode) as Martin Imari
2019 Brightburn as Sheriff Deever
2019 The World We Make as Thomas Bishop
2019 I See You as Spitzky
2018 Chandler Christmas Getaway as Donald
2018 Legal Action as Ben
2018 Falling in Love Again as Mr. Owens
2017 Warrior Road as Professor
2017 A Question of Faith as Farnsworth Newman
2017 All Saints as Bishop Eldon Thompson
2017 Created Equal as Judge Watford
2017 Mountain Top as Lamar Cochran
2016 Hidden Figures as Marion Smithson (as G. Williams)
2016 Bad Apple as Deacon Bacon
2016 Merry Christmas, Baby as Donald
2016 Almost Christmas as Pastor Browning
2016 Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk as Raise n' Praise Preacher
2016 Greenleaf (42 episodes) as Robert 'Mac' McCready
2016 Game of Silence (1 episode) as Aaron Epps
2016 Miracles from Heaven as Dr. Joe Hester
2016 Slaw
2015 A Baby for Christmas
2015 Christmas in the Smokies
2015 Terminator Genisys as Detective Harding
2014 My Other Mother as Abner
2014 Finding Carter (2 episodes) as Captain Moss
2014 Like a Country Song as Reggie
2014 Between Sisters as Franklin
2013 Heart of the Country as Yates
2012 Hornet's Nest as Detective Ron Brewster (as Gregalan Williams)
2010 Unrequited as Mr. Williams
2010 MacGruber as Minister
2010 Mutant Vampire Zombies from the 'Hood!
2009 The Collector as Sheriff
2009 Castle (1 episode)
2009 4 Minutes as Carl
2007 Dog Days of Summer as Sheriff Lem Baker
2006 Dirty Laundry as Percy (as Greg Alan Williams)
2005 Locusts as General Miller (as Greg Alan Williams)
2005 Be Cool as Darryl
2003 One Tree Hill (1 episode) as Chuck
2000 Remember the Titans as Coach Paul 'Doc' Hines
1999 The West Wing (1 episode)
1999 The Sopranos (1 episode) as Reverend James Jr. (as Gregalan Williams) (1 episode) as Reverend James Jr.
1997 Acts of Betrayal as Beau Morelli
1997 Dying to Belong as Carl Ridgeley (as GregAlan Williams)
1996 No One Would Tell as Detective Anderson
1996 Project: ALF as Police Officer
1995 Baywatch Nights (44 episodes) as Garner Ellerbee
1993 In the Line of Fire as Matt Wilder
1990 The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (1 episode) as Security Guard
1989 The Package as Col. Woods
1989 Baywatch (82 episodes) as Garner Ellerbee

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page