Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 30

Gender Male

Birthday 1975-05-27 (46 years old)

Place of Birth Atlanta, Georgia, USA

Also Known As

  • André 3000
  • Andre 3000
  • Andre Benjamin
  • André Lauren Benjamin
  • Dre

Login to report an issue

Biography

Better known by his stage name André 3000 (formerly known as Dre, no association with Dr. Dre) is an American rapper, singer-songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, record producer and actor, best known for being part of American hip-hop duo OutKast alongside fellow rapper Big Boi. As an actor, his role as Jimi Hendrix in Jimi: All is by my Side (2013) got him an Independent Spirit Awards nomination for Best Lead Actor. He has made appearances in a number of TV series and films, including Families, The Shield, Be Cool, Revolver, Semi-Pro, Four Brothers.

Acting

2020
2019
2019
2018
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2013
2011
2009
2008
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2001
1996
1993
1975

Production

2006
2006

Creator

2006

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login