Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 69

Gender Female

Birthday 1934-09-28 (85 years old)

Place of Birth Paris, France

Also Known As

  • BB
  • Бріжіт Бардо
  • Бріжіт Анн-Марі Бардо
  • 브리지트 바르도
  • 브리짓 바르도

Login to report an issue

Biography

Brigitte Anne-Marie Bardot (born 28 September 1934) is a French former fashion model, actress and singer, and animal rights activist.

In her early life, Bardot was an aspiring ballet dancer. She started her acting career in 1952 and, after appearing in 16 films, became world-famous due to her role in her then-husband Roger Vadim's controversial film And God Created Woman. She later starred in Jean-Luc Godard's 1963 cult film, Contempt. She was nominated for a BAFTA Award for Best Foreign Actress for her role in Louis Malle's 1965 film, Viva Maria!.

She caught the attention of French intellectuals. She was the subject of Simone de Beauvoir's 1959 essay, The Lolita Syndrome, which described Bardot as a "locomotive of women's history" and built upon existentialist themes to declare her the first and most liberated woman of post-war France.

Bardot retired from the entertainment industry in 1973. During her career in show business Bardot starred in 47 films, performed in numerous musical shows, and recorded 80 songs. She was awarded the Légion d'honneur in 1985 but refused to receive it.

After her retirement, Bardot established herself as an animal rights activist. During the 1990s, she became controversial due to her criticism of immigration, Islamization and Islam in France, and has been fined five times for "inciting racial hatred".

Acting

2019
2018
2016
2015
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2004
2000
1986
1982
1982
1982
1981
1973
1973
1971
1971
1970
1970
1969
1968
1968
1968
1967
1966
1965
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1963
1962
1962
1961
1961
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1948

Sound

1980

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page