Biography

Michael Hirst is an English screenwriter, best known for his films Elizabeth and Elizabeth: The Golden Age, as well as the Emmy Award-winning television series The Tudors.

Michael Hirst is an English screenwriter, best known for his films Elizabeth and Elizabeth: The Golden Age, as well as the Emmy Award-winning television series The Tudors.

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Gender Male

Known Credits 13

Birthday 1952-09-21

Place of Birth Bradford, West Yorkshire, England

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Майкл Хёрст

Writing TV ShowsMovies

2013 Vikings (55 episodes)Writer
2007 Elizabeth: The Golden Age Screenplay
2007 The Tudors (38 episodes)Writer
2005 Have No Fear: The Life of Pope John Paul II Story Screenplay
2002 The Young Casanova Writer
1998 Elizabeth Screenplay
1995 Uncovered Screenplay
1991 The Ballad of the Sad Cafe Screenplay
1990 Fools of Fortune Writer
1989 Wherever You Are... Writer
1988 The Deceivers Screenplay

Production

2013 Vikings (70 episodes)Executive Producer
2011 The Borgias (29 episodes)Producer
2011 Camelot (10 episodes)Producer
2007 The Tudors (38 episodes)Executive Producer

Creator

2013 Vikings Creator
2011 Camelot Creator
2007 The Tudors Creator

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page