Andrew Garfield

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 54

Gender Male

Birthday 1983-08-20 (39 years old)

Place of Birth Los Angeles, California, USA

Also Known As

  • ენდრიუ გარფილდი
  • Andrew Russell Garfield
  • 安德鲁·加菲尔德
  • 앤드류 가필드
  • アンドリュー・ガーフィールド
  • اندرو جارفيلد
  • แอนดรูว์ การ์ฟิลด์
  • 安德魯·加菲爾德

Login to report an issue

Biography

Andrew Russell Garfield (born 20 August 1983) is an English and American actor. An alumnus of the Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, he has received various accolades, including a Tony Award, a British Academy Television Award, and a Golden Globe Award, in addition to nominations for two Academy Awards, a Laurence Olivier Award, and three British Academy Film Awards.

Born in Los Angeles and raised in Epsom, England, Garfield began his career on the UK stage and in television productions. He made his feature-film debut in the 2007 ensemble drama Lions for Lambs. Also that year, his performance in the television film Boy A earned him the British Academy Television Award for Best Actor. He came to international attention in 2010 with supporting roles in the drama The Social Network, for which he received nominations for a BAFTA Award and a Golden Globe Award for portraying Eduardo Saverin, and the science-fiction romance Never Let Me Go, for which he won a British Independent Film Award. Garfield subsequently gained wider recognition for playing Spider-Man in the superhero film The Amazing Spider-Man (2012) and its 2014 sequel. In 2016, Garfield starred in Mel Gibson's war film Hacksaw Ridge and Martin Scorsese's religious epic Silence. His portrayal of Desmond T. Doss in the former earned him nominations for an Academy Award, BAFTA Award, Screen Actors Guild Award, and Golden Globe Award, all for Best Actor. In 2021, he portrayed Jonathan Larson in the musical Tick, Tick... Boom! and reprised his role as Spider-Man in Spider-Man: No Way Home. The former earned Garfield his first Golden Globe Award and second Academy Award nomination.

On stage, Garfield has played Biff in a 2012 Broadway revival of Arthur Miller's play Death of a Salesman starring alongside Philip Seymour Hoffman and directed by Mike Nichols. His performance earned him his first nomination for a 2012 Tony Award for Best Actor in a Featured Role in a Play. In 2017, Garfield starred as Prior Walter in a production of Angels in America at the Royal National Theatre in London, a role for which he was nominated for a Laurence Olivier Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role in a Play. In 2018, he reprised the role on Broadway at the Neil Simon Theatre, for which he received a Tony Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role in a Play in the same year.

Acting

2022
2022
2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2019
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2005
1997
1997
1996
1988
1975
1953

Production

2021

Crew

2013

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login