Emma Penella

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 48

Gender Female

Birthday March 2, 1930

Day of Death August 27, 2007 (77 years old)

Place of Birth Madrid, Spain

Also Known As

  • Manuela Ruiz Penella
  • Эмма Пенелла

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Manuela Ruiz Penella known as Emma Penella (Madrid, March 2, 1931 - Ibidem, August 27, 2007) was a Spanish film, theater and television actress.

Daughter of the politician Ramón Ruiz Alonso and Magdalena Penella Silva, granddaughter of the composer Manuel Penella Moreno, great-granddaughter of the also musician Manuel Penella Raga, sister of the also actresses Elisa Montés (1934) and Terele Pávez (1939-2017). She married film producer Emiliano Piedra with whom she had three daughters: Emma, Lola and Emiliana. She was also the aunt of the actress Emma Ozores (daughter of her sister Elisa Montés and the actor Antonio Ozores).

Actress of marked personality and prestige since the 1950s, she triumphed in cinema thanks to films such as Luis García Berlanga's El verdugo (The Executioner) and maintained intense theatrical activity. She renewed her popularity in her later years participating in the television series Aquí no hay quien viva (2003-2006) and La que se avecina (2007).

Manuela Ruiz Penella known as Emma Penella (Madrid, March 2, 1931 - Ibidem, August 27, 2007) was a Spanish film, theater and television actress.

Daughter of the politician Ramón Ruiz Alonso and Magdalena Penella Silva, granddaughter of the composer Manuel Penella Moreno, great-granddaughter of the also musician Manuel Penella Raga, sister of the also actresses Elisa Montés (1934) and Terele Pávez (1939-2017). She married film producer Emiliano Piedra with whom she had three daughters: Emma, Lola and Emiliana. She was also the aunt of the actress Emma Ozores (daughter of her sister Elisa Montés and the actor Antonio Ozores).

Actress of marked personality and prestige since the 1950s, she triumphed in cinema thanks to films such as Luis García Berlanga's El verdugo (The Executioner) and maintained intense theatrical activity. She renewed her popularity in her later years participating in the television series Aquí no hay quien viva (2003-2006) and La que se avecina (2007).

Acting

2021
2007
2003
2003
2000
1997
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1985
1974
1971
1970
1966
1966
1965
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1963
1962
1961
1960
1960
1959
1957
1957
1956
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952

Crew

1996

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login