Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 47

Gender Male

Birthday 1955-01-18 (66 years old)

Place of Birth Madrid, Spain

Also Known As

  • Fernando Rodríguez Trueba

Login to report an issue

Biography

Trueba studied Cinematography at the Facultad de Ciencias de la Información, was cinema critic for the newspaper 'El País' and for 'La Guía del Ocio' and also founded the journal "Casablanca". At the movies his first success was 'Opera Prima' (1980) following the style of the "comedia madrileña". He had major success with 'Sé infiel y no mires con quién' (1985) starting a longer colaboration with the producer Andrés Vicente Gómez.

He won the second Foreign Film Academy Award for Spain in 1993 with 'Belle Epoque'.

Directing

2020
2016
2012
2010
2009
2004
2003
2002
2000
1998
1995
1995
1992
1990
1989
1986
1985
1984
1982
1980
1980
1979

Writing

2016
2012
2010
2009
2002
2000
1998
1995
1995
1994
1992
1990
1990
1990
1989
1988
1986
1985
1985
1984
1982
1982
1980
1980
1980
1980
1979

Acting

2019
2018
2018
2018
2010
2008
1998
1953

Production

1996
1990
1988
1986
1985
1981

Crew

2006
2001

Creator

1990

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login