Biography

Betsy Palmer (November 1, 1926 – May 29, 2015) was an American actress, best known as a regular panelist on the game show I've Got a Secret, and later for playing Pamela Voorhees in the slasher film Friday the 13th.

Betsy Palmer (November 1, 1926 – May 29, 2015) was an American actress, best known as a regular panelist on the game show I've Got a Secret, and later for playing Pamela Voorhees in the slasher film Friday the 13th.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 41

Birthday 1926-11-01

Day of Death 2015-05-29

Place of Birth East Chicago, Indiana, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Betsy Clark

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2013 Crystal Lake Memories: The Complete History of Friday the 13th as Herself
2009 Into the Pit: The Shocking Story of Deadpit.com as Herself
2009 His Name Was Jason: 30 Years of Friday the 13th as Herself
2007 Bell Witch: The Movie as Bell Witch
2006 Going to Pieces: The Rise and Fall of the Slasher Film as Herself
2006 Betsy Palmer: A Scream Queen Legend as Herself
2005 Penny Dreadful as Trudie Tredwell
2004 The Friday the 13th Chronicles as Herself
2003 Return to Crystal Lake: Making Friday the 13th as Herself
2002 Joan Crawford: The Ultimate Movie Star as Herself
1999 The Fear: Resurrection as Grandmother
1997 Just Shoot Me! (1 episode)
1996 E! True Hollywood Story (1 episode)
1995 James Dean and Me as Herself
1988 Goddess of Love as Hera
1984 Charles in Charge (1 episode)
1984 Murder, She Wrote (2 episodes)
1984 Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter as Mrs. Pamela Voorhees (archive footage)
1982 Newhart (1 episode)
1982 T. J. Hooker (1 episode)
1981 Isabel's Choice as Ellie Fineman
1981 Friday the 13th Part 2 as Mrs. Pamela Voorhees
1980 Friday the 13th as Mrs. Voorhees
1979 Knots Landing (28 episodes)
1977 CHiPs (1 episode)
1959 The Last Angry Man as Anna Thrasher
1958 The True Story of Lynn Stuart as Phyllis Carter aka Lynn Stuart
1957 The Tin Star as Nona Mayfield
1955 Queen Bee as Carol Lee Phillips
1955 Mister Roberts as Lt. Ann Girard
1955 The Long Gray Line as Kitty Carter
1954 Climax! (3 episodes)
1954 Inner Sanctum (1 episode)
1953 Sentence of Death as Ellen Morrison
1953 General Electric Theater (1 episode)
1952 I've Got a Secret (8 episodes)
1951 Hallmark Hall of Fame (1 episode)
1950 Lux Video Theatre (1 episode)
1948 Studio One (9 episodes)
1948 The Philco Television Playhouse (3 episodes)
1948 Candid Camera (34 episodes)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page