Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 76

Gender Female

Birthday 1980-09-21 (40 years old)

Place of Birth Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Also Known As

  • करीना कपूर
  • Bebo
  • 카리나 카푸르

Login to report an issue

Biography

Kareena Kapoor often informally referred to as Bebo, is an Indian film actress who appears in Bollywood films. Born into a film family where both her parents, Randhir Kapoor and Babita, and her elder sister Karisma were actors, Kapoor faced the media spotlight from a very young age. However, she did not make her acting debut until the 2000 film Refugee, which earned her the Filmfare Best Female Debut Award. Her melodrama Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham became India's highest grossing film in the overseas market in 2001 and is her biggest commercial success to date.

After receiving negative reviews for a series of repetitive roles between 2002 and 2003, Kapoor accepted more demanding parts in order to avoid being typecast. Consequently, from 2004 to 2006 she was recognized by critics for displaying greater versatility. Her portrayal of a sex worker in Chameli (2004) proved to be the turning point in her career and garnered her the Filmfare Special Performance Award. She later received two Critics Awards for Best Actress at the Filmfare ceremony for her performances in the critically acclaimed Dev (2004) and Omkara (2006).

In 2007, Kapoor earned a Filmfare Best Actress Award for her performance in the Imtiaz Ali directed romantic comedy film, Jab We Met. Although the box office earnings of her films have varied considerably, Kapoor has established herself as one of the leading contemporary actresses in the Hindi film industry. Kapoor's off-screen life is subject to wide media coverage in India with frequent press coverage of her and boyfriend, actor Saif Ali Khan and speculation of a possible marriage.

Acting

2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2018
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
1995

Costume & Make-Up

2009

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login