Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 38

Gender Female

Birthday 1907-12-22

Day of Death 1991-06-14 (83 years old)

Place of Birth Croydon, Surrey, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Dame Peggy Ashcroft
  • Dame Edith Margaret Emily Ashcroft

Login to report an issue

Biography

​Dame Edith Margaret Emily Ashcroft, DBE, (22 December 1907 - 14 June 1991) known professionally as Peggy Ashcroft, was an English actress whose career spanned more than sixty years. Born to a comfortable middle-class family, Ashcroft was determined from an early age to become an actress, despite parental opposition.

Acting

1989
1989
1988
1987
1986
1986
1986
1984
1984
1984
1984
1982
1980
1980
1978
1978
1978
1973
1972
1971
1971
1969
1968
1968
1967
1966
1965
1962
1961
1959
1955
1942
1941
1940
1936
1935
1933

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login