Biography

James Mangold (born 16 December 1963) is an American film director and screenwriter. He is perhaps best known for Walk the Line (2005) which he co-wrote and directed.

James Mangold (born 16 December 1963) is an American film director and screenwriter. He is perhaps best known for Walk the Line (2005) which he co-wrote and directed.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 31

Birthday 1963-12-16

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Τζέιμς Μάνγκολντ
  • 제임스 맨골드
  • Джеймс Мэнголд

Directing TV ShowsMovies

Going Electric Director
Crenshaw Director
The Force Director
The Deep Blue Good-By Director
2021 Indiana Jones 5 Director
2019 Ford v Ferrari Director
2017 Logan Director
2013 The Wolverine Director
2012 Vegas (1 episode)Director
2012 NYC 22 (1 episode)Director
2010 Knight and Day Director
2007 3:10 to Yuma Director
2006 Men in Trees (1 episode)Director
2005 Walk the Line Director
2003 Identity Director
2001 Kate & Leopold Director
1999 Girl, Interrupted Director
1997 Cop Land Director
1995 Heavy Director

Production

Going Electric Producer
Crenshaw Producer
2019 Ford v Ferrari Producer
2019 City on a Hill (10 episodes)Executive Producer
2017 The Greatest Showman Executive Producer
2017 Damnation (10 episodes)Executive Producer
2017 Logan Executive Producer
2015 Zoo (39 episodes)Executive Producer
2012 Vegas (21 episodes)Producer
2012 NYC 22 (13 episodes)Executive Producer
2006 Men in Trees (36 episodes)Producer

Writing

Untitled X-23 Film Writer
2017 Logan Story Screenplay
2005 Walk the Line Screenplay
2001 Kate & Leopold Screenplay
1999 Girl, Interrupted Screenplay
1997 Cop Land Writer
1995 Heavy Writer
1988 Oliver & Company Screenplay

Acting

2017 Making Logan
2013 The Wolverine: Path of a Ronin
2011 Clint Eastwood's West as Himself
2011 Turning Like Clockwork as Himself
2002 The Sweetest Thing as Dr. Greg
1995 At Sundance as Himself

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page