Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 22

Gender Male

Birthday 1884-10-12

Day of Death 1953-06-08 (68 years old)

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Sir Godfrey Tearle

Login to report an issue

Biography

Sir Godfrey Tearle was an American-born actor who portrayed the quintessential Englishman on stage and in films in both England and the United States.

Acting

1953
1953
1952
1952
1951
1949
1947
1945
1944
1943
1943
1943
1942
1936
1936
1936
1935
1931
1931
1930
1925
1919

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login