Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 49

Gender Male

Birthday 1899-08-02

Day of Death 1995-06-15 (95 years old)

Place of Birth Shoreham-by-Sea, England

Also Known As

  • John H. Kneubuhl

Login to report an issue

Biography

Born just before the century turned, Charles Bennett made his writing debut as a child in 1911, fought in France during World War I while still a teen and resumed his acting career after the war's end. In 1926 he dropped acting to concentrate on being a playwright, later turning one of his most famous plays, "Blackmail," into a screenplay for production under the direction of Alfred Hitchcock. The affiliation with "Hitch" continued into the early 1940s, by which time both Bennett and the director were working in Hollywood. He wrote for producers ranging from Cecil B. DeMille to Irwin Allen to the penny-pinching folks at AIP. "If I couldn't write, I wouldn't want to live," commented Bennett, who had projects (including a remake of "Blackmail") going right up to the time of his death.

Writing

1968
1965
1965
1964
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1957
1956
1954
1954
1954
1953
1952
1952
1951
1950
1950
1949
1949
1948
1947
1947
1944
1943
1942
1942
1941
1940
1939
1938
1937
1937
1936
1936
1935
1935
1934
1933
1933
1932
1931
1930
1930
1929

Directing

1956
1953
1952
1949
1930

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login