Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 162

Gender Male

Birthday 1957-08-14 (64 years old)

Place of Birth Kanigiri, Andhra Pradesh, India

Also Known As

  • Johhny Lever
  • जॉनी लीवर

Login to report an issue

Biography

Johnny Lever (born John Prakash Rao Janumala; 14 August 1957) is an Indian actor and comedian who is known for his works in Hindi cinema. He is one of the first stand-up comedians in India. He is the recipient of numerous accolades, including thirteen Filmfare Awards nominations in Filmfare Award for Best Performance in a Comic Role, and has won the award twice, for his work in Deewana Mastana (1997) and Dulhe Raja (1998). He began his career in 1984, and has acted in more than three hundred Hindi films.

Acting

2022
2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2017
2017
2017
2016
2015
2015
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1986
1985

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login