Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 77

Gender Male

Birthday 1970-08-16 (49 years old)

Place of Birth New Delhi, India

Also Known As

  • Sajid Ali Khan
  • सैफ़ अली ख़ान
  • Saif Ali Khan Pataudi

Login to report an issue

Biography

Saif Ali Khan is an Indian film actor and producer. The son of actress Sharmila Tagore and the late cricketer Mansoor Ali Khan Pataudi.

Khan made his acting debut in Yash Chopra's unsuccessful drama Parampara (1993), but achieved success with his roles in the romantic drama Yeh Dillagi and the action film Main Khiladi Tu Anari (both 1994). Khan's career prospect declined through much of the 1990s, and his biggest commercial success of the decade came with the ensemble drama Hum Saath-Saath Hain (1999). He rose to prominence with roles in two ensemble comedy-dramas—Dil Chahta Hai (2001) and Kal Ho Naa Ho (2003).

The 2004 romantic comedy Hum Tum proved to be Khan's first success in which he played the sole male lead, earning him the National Film Award for Best Actor, and starring roles in the drama Parineeta and the romantic comedy Salaam Namaste (both 2005) established him as a leading actor in Bollywood. He went on to earn wide critical praise for his portrayal of an apprentice in the 2006 English film Being Cyrus, a character based on William Shakespeare's antagonist Iago in the 2006 crime film Omkara and a terrorist in the 2009 thriller Kurbaan. Khan's greatest commercial success came with the 2008 thriller Race and its 2013 sequel, the 2009 romance Love Aaj Kal, and the 2012 romantic comedy Cocktail.

Khan is the recipient of several accolades, including a National Film Award and six Filmfare Awards, and received the Padma Shri, the fourth highest Indian civilian award, in 2010. He has been noted for his performances in a range of film genres—from crime dramas to thrillers and occasional romances—and his film roles have been credited with contributing to a change in the concept of a Hindi film hero. Khan was married to his first wife, Amrita Singh, for thirteen years, after which he married the actress Kareena Kapoor. He has three children—two with Singh and one with Kapoor. In addition to film acting, Khan is a frequent television presenter, stage show performer and the owner of the production company Illuminati Films.

Acting

2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993

Production

2020
2012
2012
2009

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login